The U.S. House of Representatives Congressional Arts Caucus coordinates an annual art competition for high school students.  This competition provides a unique opportunity to recognize the rich artistic talents of high school students throughout the nation. This event features three categories (students may submit one piece per category): Photography, All Other Permissible Media, and Scenes from Ohio's Eighth.

 

This is a prestigious competition.  The winning artwork will represent the 8th District in Washington, D.C., by being displayed in the U.S. Capitol as part of a year-long exhibit.  The winning artist may receive free round-trip airfares for the national winners’ reception in Washington, D.C., and be eligible for a scholarship from a prestigious arts and design college.  Other winners’ pieces will be showcased at my Washington, DC, and district offices for the next year.

2022 Congressional Art Competition

2022 Virtual Display

This year's Congressional Art Competition is being featured at the Fitton Center for Creative Arts from April 4 through 25, 2022. You can also view the artwork via the virtual display below.

2021 Winners

Grand Prize
1st All Other: Ashley Fryer, Lakota West, 11th Grade, “Washed Away”

First Place
Photography: Martin Philip, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “Not Alone”
2nd Place
All Other: Emily Daiker, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “Looking to the Bright Side”
2nd Place
Photography: Maria Hajjar, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “The Power of Humility”
3rd Place 
All Other: Amy Albert, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “Through my Lense”
3rd Place
Photography: Ashlynn Sapp, Lakota West, 11th Grade, “City of Staples”

Scenes from Ohio's Eighth - Art in the Time of COVID

Artists were asked to submit artwork created during, or as a reflection of, the COVID-19 pandemic.

Winner
OH-08: Annika Kinley, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “Stay Clean”
Winner
OH-08: Chris Price, Lakota West, 11th Grade, “Dog Days of COVID”
Winner
OH-08: Holly Garver, Lakota West, 11th Grade, “Contagious”
Winner
OH-08: Taylor Hamilton, Lakota West, 11th Grade, “Remote Learning”
Winner
OH-08: Adilene Loza, Tecumseh, 12th Grade, "Flowers of Hope”
Winner
OH-08: Emilee Jackson, Tecumseh, 12th Grade, “Self Portrait”

OH-08 Staff Pick

OH-08: Nicholas Helm, Lakota West, 11th Grade, "Flower Mask"

OH-08 Staff Pick 

OH-08: Zoe Morin, Lakota West, 10th Grade, "Behind the Mask"

OH-08 Staff Pick

OH-08: Micah Diaz, Lakota West, 12th Grade, "Masks"

OH-08 Staff Pick 

OH-08: Erica Shah, Lakota West, 10th Grade, "Reflecting on COVID"

OH-08 Staff Pick

OH-08: Mazz Khurram, Lakota East, 11th Grade, "You Just Have Yourself"

OH-08 Staff Pick

OH-08: Bayleigh Zimmer, Lakota East, 11th Grade, "One Year Later"

Honorable Mention Awards

Honorable Mention:
Gabriella Monsalve, Lakota West, 10th Grade, “Morning Coffee”
Honorable Mention:
Harmonie Hunkler-Lafferty, Butler Tech, 12th Grade, “Creepy Drive”
Honorable Mention:
Kaelyn Stayrook, Miami Valley CTC, 12th Grade, "The Hold of Depression”
Honorable Mention:
Kassie Walter, Miami Valley CTC, 12th Grade, “Just Peachy”
Honorable Mention:
Audrey Nunley, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “My Last Chance to Dance”
Honorable Mention:
Jasmine Walker, Lakota West, 11th Grade, “Perennials”
Honorable Mention:
Marialinda Roblero, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “Pride in a Girl”
Honorable Mention:
Taylor Keen, Lakota West, 12th Grade, “Early Morning Rituals”
Honorable Mention:
Taylor Hamilton, Lakota West, 11th Grade, “A New Perspective”
Honorable Mention:
Ream Awad, Lakota East, “The Muslim in US”
Honorable Mention:
Chloe Kornau, Lakota East, 11th Grade, “Fowl Play”
Honorable Mention:
Alyssa Meyer, Butler Tech School of the Arts, 11th Grade, “Day of the Dead”
Honorable Mention:
Destiny Harvey, Miami Valley CTC, 12th Grade, “Into the Art”
Honorable Mention:
Abigail Ustinger, Miami Valley CTC, 12th Grade, “Self Expression”

Honorable Mention: 

Cora Grooms, Greenon, 12th Grade, "In the Stars"